Privacy Policy

We have recently updated our Privacy Policy to ensure it complies   with the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) requirements and to provide you with more detail on how we use and store your data, as well as how you can  access it. Our goal is to provide you with the best service, whether you are looking for your next opportunity or exceptional talent to join your organisation.

Trustees Unlimited Ltd is a Limited Liability Partnership (Partnership No. 0C347741) with each member having an equal share. The designated members are Bates Wells Braithwaite London LLP, NCVO Trading Limited, Russam GMS Limited. Registered office: 10 Queen Street Place, London, EC4R 1BE. Trustees Unlimited Ltd is a data controller under the GDPR and DPA.

This privacy policy explains how we use personal information we collect about you when you provide your information via any of the websites listed below:

Information collection and use

If you are a job applicant / registered candidate:

What information do we collect about you?

When you apply for a job or register with us on either the Trustees Unlimited (www.trustees-unlimited.co.uk) or Non Executives Unlimited (www.nonexecutives-unlimited.co.uk) or Russam GMS Ltd websites (www.russam-gms.co.uk), we collect and process the information you provide.

This includes the storage and use of your contact details, your job applications, documents submitted including your CV and covering letter, as well as any references provided or collected, and psychometrics if completed. These are used for the purposes of processing your application(s) and throughout the selection process. The information collected includes your name, address, email address, feedback and other information you provide in written or verbal form.

  • In order to use your personal data we must have a lawful basis for doing so. In the case of the information above,    it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) to do so and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. We have assessed the legitimate interest and are satisfied that this is justified in order for us to provide you with the very best service we can.

How do we collect candidate data?

We may receive your data through several different sources:

  • Where you have contacted us in writing, verbally, or through interaction with our website and the others named above
  • Where we have contacted you in writing, verbally, or through business development activities carried out by one or more of our consultants
  • From  publicly available information on social media (i.e. LinkedIn), in-person events and references given by others.

How do we store your data?

Trustees Unlimited LLP use Russam GMS Ltd as a data processor for your information. The information will be stored  in the EEA on Russam GMS Ltd’s CRM system. How do we use candidate data?

We may store and use your data, , in order to provide that to potential clients in order to provide you with an assignment or role opportunity.

We may send you information about our business such as marketing material or newsletters. We will only send you electronic marketing material if you have given us your express consent and we will ensure you can opt out of receiving this at any time.

We may also provide information to third party suppliers who access information on our behalf when our operating processes require us to do so. Such suppliers may include IT services and email services. We have processing agreements in place with such suppliers to protect your data.

When providing information about others:

If you provide us with information about other individuals, the responsibility to ensure you have permission to do so lies with you. This includes sharing contact details for someone who is to act as your referee.

If you are a client:

What information do we collect about you?

As a client we may collect, store and use your professional and/or professional contact details so that we are able to contact and correspond with you regarding our services. This may extend also to the organisation you represent. If any client data amounts to personal information,ewe operate under the lawful basis of legitimate interest and the fulfilment of a contractual obligation when processing this.

How do we collect client data?

We may receive your data through several different sources:

  • Where you have contacted us in writing, verbally, or through interaction with our website
  • Where we have contacted you in writing, verbally, or through business development activities carried out by one or more of our consultants
  • From  publicly available information on social media (i.e. LinkedIn), in-person events and references given by others.

How do we store your data?

The information will be stored on Russam GMS Ltd’c CRM system as explained above Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, altered, disclosed and/or processed in an unauthorised manner.

In addition, we limit access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have an operational ‘need to know’. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How do we use client data?

We may collect, store and use your data for recruitment activities, in our notes regarding conversations and meetings, and/or in marketing our services to you. If we have worked with you to fill any assignments, permanent roles, or other projects, we will retain corresponding information related to those services for seven years to comply with statutory obligations.

When providing information about others:

If you provide us with information about other individuals, the responsibility to ensure you have permission to do so lies with you. This includes sharing personal details for someone when acting as their referee.

Use of Website and Cookies

If you are a website visitor:

  1. We automatically collect tracking information for every visitor to our website. This includes IP addresses for administration purposes and to improve user experience on the website. Where we have a lawful basis  to contact you we may use all of the above information to help us send you relevant and timely information. We also use this information to help us develop and improve services you need.
  2. We also collect cookies, which are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We use this information is to track visitor use of our websites, to compile statistical reports on website activity and, where we have permission to contact you, to send you relevant and timely information. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org  or www.allaboutcookies.org .  You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.
  3. Trustees Unlimited will not pass on information about visitors to third parties without written consent except where legally required.
  4. Our websites contains links to other websites not run by Trustees Unlimited. This privacy policy only applies to Trustees Unlimited websites so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Marketing (Candidates and Clients)

If you’ve signed up via data capture or pop-up and given us your consent:

  1. You may receive a monthly Trustees Unlimited e-communique with latest news, events and other interesting and relevant information.
  2. You may receive a weekly Trustees Unlimited Ind-Ex newsletter from Russam GMS Ltd with latest non-trustee role opportunities.
  3. You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” button in the email.
  4. If you require assistance or have any questions, please don’t hesitate to contact [email protected].
  5. We may use your contact details to send you updates, event invitations, insights, or any other information regarding us and the services we provide. We will only contact you in accordance with GDPR, DPA and  this Privacy Notice.
  6. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If you believe your data is not correct or you are receiving communication you’re no longer interested in, Trustees Unlimited will ensure that your data rights are complied with.

 If you are a supplier:

  1. We may collect, store and use your personal and or/professional contact details so that we can contact and correspond with you and the organisation you represent.
  2. This may include confidential details about the services you provide, your bank account, and/or other payment details in order to pay your fees and adhere to statutory obligations.

Your data rights

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that your data is being lawfully processed.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to request that any incomplete or inaccurate data which we hold about you is corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data which you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data in the following circumstances: where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below); where we may have processed your information unlawfully; or where we are legally required to erase your personal data. Please note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure due to specific legal reasons. If such circumstances arise, you will be notified at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) if our legitimate interest is overridden by your own interests and/or fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where you consider our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to yourself or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note, this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use, or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you at the time if this is the case.

Access to your information

Individuals  have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about them. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at [email protected], or write to us at the following address: Trustees Unlimited c/o Russam GMS Ltd., AW House, 6-8 Stuart Street, Luton, LU1 2SJ. We will not make a charge for this service unless the request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive or repetitive’.

If you contact us for this purpose, we will take all necessary steps to confirm your identity before allowing access or otherwise taking action, which we view as an important step in safeguarding your data.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the following criterion: the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data; the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data; the purposes for which we process your personal data; whether we can achieve those purposes through other means; and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy, which you can access here : [insert hyperlink] or request from us.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 5 December  2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you via [email protected], by phone on 020 7099 2222 or by post at: Trustees Unlimited c/o Russam GMS Ltd., AW House, 6-8 Stuart Street, Luton, LU1 2SJ. Trustees Unlimited’s Data Protection lead is Emma Patmore.

 You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. The ICO can be contacted via her website at: www.ico.org.uk

Terminology used in this privacy policy

  • Candidates
    Includes individuals that have registered with Trustees Unlimited or Russam GMS Ltd having supplied personal information including their CV and applicants for all roles advertised or promoted by Trustees Unlimited or Russam GMS Ltd.
  • Clients
    Customers that Trustees Unlimited, Russam GMS Ltd. and/or Step on Board provide services to. 
  • EEA
    The European Economic Area
  • Legitimate Interest
    As per Article 6(1)(f): Trustees Unlimited can process your data where it is “necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interest by [us] or by a third party, except where such interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of [you] which require protection of personal data”.
  • Personal data 
    Data relating to an individual who can be identified from such data and from information which is collated by Trustees Unlimited and/or Russam GMS Ltd.
  • Suppliers
    An organisation or individual that provides a service to Trustees Unlimited and/or Russam GMS Ltd. This includes but is not limited to partnerships and companies such as sole traders, independent contractors and freelance workers.
  • Trustees Unlimited
    A joint venture between Russam GMS Ltd, NCVO and Bates Wells Braithwaite established to help not for profit organisations recruit high quality trustees in a rigorous and cost effective way
  • Website visitor
    Any individual who accesses any of the Trustees Unlimited, Non Executives or Russam GMS Ltd websites.

Our commitment to diversity & inclusion

Trustees Unlimited believes that diverse boards strengthen society. We will strive to remove the barriers that prevent people from applying to become trustees and help our clients to recruit and support people with a wide range of skills and lived experience.

Find out more